Mandatory Minimums and Racial Justice
[…] For that reason, many states are doing away with mandatory minimum laws, particularly for non-violent drug offenses.  The Commonwealth of Virginia should do the same. 

What is a mandatory minimum sentence?  Under Virginia law, a mandatory minimum sentence is the minimum period of incarceration that a judge must impose against a defendant convicted of an offense.  The judge cannot suspend any portion of the sentence, and must impose this minimum sentence regardless of the facts or circumstances of the offense, or the defendant’s personal or criminal history.  See Va. Code § 18.2-12.1 (“‘‘Mandatory minimum’ wherever it appears in this Code means, for purposes of imposing punishment upon a person convicted of a crime, that the court shall impose the entire term of confinement, the full amount of the fine and the complete requirement of community service prescribed by law. The court shall not suspend in full or in part any punishment described as mandatory minimum punishment.”).

Virginia enacted its first mandatory minimum law in 1968, and today Virginia has dozens of mandatory minimum laws that apply to a wide range of offenses.  For example: